Home

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern in-toto's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without in-toto's prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

in-toto Kitchens Privacy Notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

Contacting us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be archived within the social media platform it was sent to unless you request its deletion. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Contacting us by telephone

When you call us, any personal data that you give us will be used to track customer interaction.

Contacting us by email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by in-toto Kitchens for reasons of security and to track customer interaction. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Using in-toto Kitchens services

We offer various services to the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested these services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and, if the person has opted in, to send other communication (such as marketing) from us. When people do subscribe to our mailing list, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Lawful Basis & Retention periods

We process data under the lawful basis of Consent and retain personal data for according to the current legislation.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling.

To learn more about these rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: ico.org.uk

Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

The appointed Data Protection Officer is responsible for all personal data we handle.

Use of cookies

Our website www.intoto.co.uk uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to info@intoto.co.uk.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on May 22nd, 2018.






x

Free in-toto prize draw for newsletter subscribers

Terms and Conditions

  1. You will be automatically entered into a free prize draw when you subscribe to the free in-toto Kitchens newsletter at intoto.co.uk.
  2. Winners must be over 18 years of age and resident in the UK. Employees of in-toto Kitchens or any of its subsidiary companies, their families, agents or anyone else connected with this promotion, are not eligible to win.
  3. Subscribers are only eligible to be selected for the prize draw in the month in which they first subscribed. Multiple subscribers, or subscribers who have previously subscribed, are not eligible to win.
  4. The free prize draw is ongoing until in-toto Kitchens removes the promotion from intoto.co.uk.
  5. By entering, the participant agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.
  6. There will be one winner selected at random each calendar month from new subscribers to the in-toto Kitchens newsletter in the previous calendar month.
  7. The winner will be notified by e-mail within 14 days of the draw date, and will be asked to reply with their full name and address to which the prize can be sent via Royal Mail or another courier service as selected by in-toto Kitchens.
  8. The prize must be claimed by responding to the notification email with a full name and address within 30 days of the notification email being sent to the winner by in-toto Kitchens.
  9. Any prizes unclaimed after 30 days of the notification email being sent, will be used by in-toto Kitchens the following month as a prize for a newly selected winner.
  10. The prize will be a kitchen-related gift chosen by in-toto Kitchens.
  11. The prize is not transferable and no cash alternative is available.
  12. in-toto Kitchens will not take responsibility for any prizes lost in transit - replacements cannot be issued.
  13. The Promoter is in-toto Kitchens, 1st Floor, 1200 Century Way, Thorpe Park Business Park, Colton, Leeds, LS15 8ZA.
  14. The winner of each monthly prize draw will be announced in the in-toto Kitchens newsletter in the month following the draw.
  15. The Promoter reserves the right to withdraw this offer or amend these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice.
  16. In the event of any dispute regarding the Terms and Conditions, the conduct, results and any other matters relating to this prize draw, the decision of the Promoter shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into.

Close